Plugin

Post your questions and help other users.

Moderator: Martin

Post Reply
pmgnt
Posts: 26
Joined: 15 Jul 2016 00:34

Plugin

Post by pmgnt » 30 Oct 2017 15:56

Lets say the used plugin returns a timeout error how can i use this error as condition instead of stopping the whole flow due to error?

Thanks!

User avatar
Desmanto
Posts: 2709
Joined: 21 Jul 2017 17:50

Re: Plugin

Post by Desmanto » 30 Oct 2017 16:48

Simple. Just add the additional action you want if error happen. Then tap the connector from the plugin (or any potential error element), change the type from "normal" to "exception". Anytime error happen, it will branch to the "exception" path.
This way, even a usual action element can branch to 2 choices (normal and exception), condition can branch to 3 choices (true, false and exception).

I usually attach debug dialog to it, so when error, I can directly check the variable which cause the error.
Index of Automagic useful thread List of my other useful posts (and others')
Xiaomi Redmi Note 5 (whyred), AOSP Extended v6.7 build 20200310 Official, Android Pie 9.0, Rooted.

pmgnt
Posts: 26
Joined: 15 Jul 2016 00:34

Re: Plugin

Post by pmgnt » 30 Oct 2017 18:11

Oh! looks like i completely missed the exception feature... perfect, thanks

Regards

Post Reply