Page 1 of 1
GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 24 Nov 2013 20:47
by Multimania
Hello,
it is posible to split the variable location in latitude and logitude?
I need it in two variables.
Thanks.
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 24 Nov 2013 21:55
by Martin!
Maybe you could use the
split function?
List split(String s, String pattern)
Splits the string s into a list of strings by using the regular expression pattern as the delimiter.
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 25 Nov 2013 07:02
by pat2net
I made a script for you to do it. Maybe there is an easiest way but it work.
http://automagic4android.com/flow.php?i ... 859f6b5854
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 25 Nov 2013 09:51
by Multimania
Thanks, but it does not work.
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 25 Nov 2013 10:09
by Multimania
Multimania wrote:
Thanks, but it does not work.
getElement({lat}),1); and getElement({lon}),1); does not work.
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 25 Nov 2013 11:36
by Martin!
The script seems to contain some errors. Try this instead:
http://automagic4android.com/flow.php?i ... 862e287485
I'm using the following script to get latitude and longitude from the location variable:
Code: Select all
loc = split("{location,locationformat,decimal}", ",");
latitude = getElement({loc}, 0);
longitude = getElement({loc}, 1);
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 25 Nov 2013 12:07
by pat2net
I try it again and it work for me but I'm using the evaluation version of Automagic. Anyway I think the solution by Martin! is more simple then mine and it seem to work for everybody!
Re: GPS split in latitude and longitude
Posted: 26 Nov 2013 07:15
by Multimania
Martin! wrote:The script seems to contain some errors. Try this instead:
http://automagic4android.com/flow.php?i ... 862e287485
I'm using the following script to get latitude and longitude from the location variable:
Code: Select all
loc = split("{location,locationformat,decimal}", ",");
latitude = getElement({loc}, 0);
longitude = getElement({loc}, 1);
Hi,
thanks. i have found the same way!
It works fine and fast