Page 1 of 1

Plugin

Posted: 30 Oct 2017 15:56
by pmgnt
Lets say the used plugin returns a timeout error how can i use this error as condition instead of stopping the whole flow due to error?

Thanks!

Re: Plugin

Posted: 30 Oct 2017 16:48
by Desmanto
Simple. Just add the additional action you want if error happen. Then tap the connector from the plugin (or any potential error element), change the type from "normal" to "exception". Anytime error happen, it will branch to the "exception" path.
This way, even a usual action element can branch to 2 choices (normal and exception), condition can branch to 3 choices (true, false and exception).

I usually attach debug dialog to it, so when error, I can directly check the variable which cause the error.

Re: Plugin

Posted: 30 Oct 2017 18:11
by pmgnt
Oh! looks like i completely missed the exception feature... perfect, thanks

Regards