Page 1 of 1

Brackets in input dialog... Why?

Posted: 15 Dec 2019 03:23
by jassing
Given attached flow, how should I be using it to avoid brackets appearing?
Screenshot_20191214-192024.png
Flow image
Screenshot_20191214-192024.png (46.74 KiB) Viewed 8925 times
[attachment=0]Screenshot_20191214-192350.png[/attachment

Had to zip it due to it being flagged as an attack vector.

Re: Brackets in input dialog... Why?

Posted: 15 Dec 2019 10:13
by Desmanto
Input Dialog use comma delimited list as the choices. It accept this

Code: Select all

one,two,three
If you don't format it properly, ans use {I} only in the choices, Automagic will think you want to use the whole list as string, and it will put out

Code: Select all

[one, two, three]
separated as (there is space before the t in two and three)

Code: Select all

[one
 two
 three]
To format it properly, you should use the comma delimited.

Code: Select all

{I,listformat,comma}
Many field that require comma delimited list should be formatted like this before using it as choice/list.

Re: Brackets in input dialog... Why?

Posted: 15 Dec 2019 13:52
by jassing
I was taking the label "list" to mean a list object... Now you see my error.
I actually tried listformat, but missed the comma...
Again, thanks. I feel like I should pay you as a tutor!

Re: Brackets in input dialog... Why?

Posted: 15 Dec 2019 15:52
by Desmanto
Hahaha, I am thinking about it too. :lol: But for now, posting in the forum keeps my passion burning so I can keep on continuing my flow. Sometimes I can get lazy when busy, and not touching Automagic for weeks.