Page 1 of 1

[BUG] Input Dialog (Single Choice)

Posted: 25 Jun 2015 18:44
by sahuna
In the Single Choice mode an additional leading space is inserted. Actually, it's probably forgotten to be removed. ;)

Example:

IF the list of values is: "aa","bb"
THEN the result value will be " aa" instead of "aa".

Workaround by comparison:
Using trim(value) or comparing explicitely to " aa".

Re: [BUG] Input Dialog (Single Choice)

Posted: 25 Jun 2015 19:32
by sahuna
Example correction:

Actually it happens by the second value from the list. So instead of "bb" it returns " bb". By the first value from the list it seems to work correctly.

Re: [BUG] Input Dialog (Single Choice)

Posted: 25 Jun 2015 19:57
by MURTUMA
You may have an unnecessary space there. Write "aa,bb" instead of "aa, bb". Its comma separated list so there should not be a space after the comma.

Re: [BUG] Input Dialog (Single Choice)

Posted: 26 Jun 2015 07:22
by Martin
Hi,

I can not reproduce this problem, except when I add a space after the comma. Please share an example flow if you can still reproduce this problem so I can test using the exact same flow.

Regards,
Martin