Action to click Menu "button" S3
Moderator: Martin
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: 12 Feb 2014 01:45
Action to click Menu "button" S3
Hi, a simple question,
How do I click the menu button (the button on the left of the home button at the bottom of the phone ) on galaxy S3 with automagic?
I can find home and back as a function in Control UI, but not the third button "MENU" (it is really the first)
I have tried to find it with control UI and with send keycode text, but I cannot find it?
Thank you
How do I click the menu button (the button on the left of the home button at the bottom of the phone ) on galaxy S3 with automagic?
I can find home and back as a function in Control UI, but not the third button "MENU" (it is really the first)
I have tried to find it with control UI and with send keycode text, but I cannot find it?
Thank you
Best regards,
AngelAtwOrk
AngelAtwOrk
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Hi,
On an S3 an action Control UI: sendKey(82) should work to simulate the menu key (Automagic input method needs to be enabled and active). On a rooted device you could use an action Execute Root Command: input keyevent 82. The root method does not require to switch the keyboard.
Regards,
Martin
On an S3 an action Control UI: sendKey(82) should work to simulate the menu key (Automagic input method needs to be enabled and active). On a rooted device you could use an action Execute Root Command: input keyevent 82. The root method does not require to switch the keyboard.
Regards,
Martin
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: 12 Feb 2014 01:45
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Thanks for your answer, but
How do I do that, the alternative I want to access through the menu button is within an app? If I lauch the app and then switch to the keyboard (somehow), then I won't get the alternatives for the app, will I?
Unfortunately root is not an option?
Any solution?
How do I do that, the alternative I want to access through the menu button is within an app? If I lauch the app and then switch to the keyboard (somehow), then I won't get the alternatives for the app, will I?
Unfortunately root is not an option?
Any solution?
Best regards,
AngelAtwOrk
AngelAtwOrk
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
I probably don't understand what you want to achieve. What do you mean by 'the alternative'?
Do you want to open the menu in an app and click on a menu entry? What app and what function do you want to invoke?
Do you want to open the menu in an app and click on a menu entry? What app and what function do you want to invoke?
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: 12 Feb 2014 01:45
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
It is an app called My Drivers Log. Since I have not been able to build my own drivers log yet
. I want to be able to automate the export function in the app.
To be able to do that I will have to do the following in automagic. I have to launch the app and then click on S3 menu button on the left side on the bottom, then you can access (click) Export from the menu that appears, then a singlechoice dialog appears where I choose if I want to export all or just new records.
I have tried several apps and this app seems to be the most accurate app for my purposes. Also I don't need to use control UI, to control this drivers log in a rather long NFC flow I use for starting up everything when driving, since it has the option to start automatically when a specified bluetooth device is connected. It is enough to use control UI for gps in that long flow
Edit the alternative = the choice i want to click
Edit 2 maybe I misunderstand what you mean with switch keyboard?
Hope this explains it better

To be able to do that I will have to do the following in automagic. I have to launch the app and then click on S3 menu button on the left side on the bottom, then you can access (click) Export from the menu that appears, then a singlechoice dialog appears where I choose if I want to export all or just new records.
I have tried several apps and this app seems to be the most accurate app for my purposes. Also I don't need to use control UI, to control this drivers log in a rather long NFC flow I use for starting up everything when driving, since it has the option to start automatically when a specified bluetooth device is connected. It is enough to use control UI for gps in that long flow

Edit the alternative = the choice i want to click
Edit 2 maybe I misunderstand what you mean with switch keyboard?
Hope this explains it better
Best regards,
AngelAtwOrk
AngelAtwOrk
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Simulating keyboard on a non-rooted device is quite complicated:
You first have to switch to the Automagic input method. The Automagic input method is a pseudo keyboard that allows Automagic to simulate pressing some keys.
You can use an action Show Input Method Selector to show a list with all enabled 'keyboards', then use an action Control UI to activate the Automagic 'keyboard', then simulate a menu key with sendKey(82) and continue to press the desired buttons in your app like click("Export"); sleep(1000); click("OK");.
Finally you have to switch back to the regular keyboard by using an action Show Input Method Selector and by using Control UI: click("Name of your keyboard").
You first have to switch to the Automagic input method. The Automagic input method is a pseudo keyboard that allows Automagic to simulate pressing some keys.
You can use an action Show Input Method Selector to show a list with all enabled 'keyboards', then use an action Control UI to activate the Automagic 'keyboard', then simulate a menu key with sendKey(82) and continue to press the desired buttons in your app like click("Export"); sleep(1000); click("OK");.
Finally you have to switch back to the regular keyboard by using an action Show Input Method Selector and by using Control UI: click("Name of your keyboard").
-
- Posts: 186
- Joined: 12 Feb 2014 01:45
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: 13 Jan 2014 21:39
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Hi Martin,
This is also something I need to do in order to complete a flow I'm working on, but it's not working. My Control UI syntax after the Show Input Method Selector action is simply:
click("Automagic Premium");
and the Select input method box comes up, but the Automagic keyboard is never selected. The log shows that the command starts and executes, but nothing happens after the Select input method box appears. Is there additional syntax beyond your example that's required?
Thanks in advance.
skip
This is also something I need to do in order to complete a flow I'm working on, but it's not working. My Control UI syntax after the Show Input Method Selector action is simply:
click("Automagic Premium");
and the Select input method box comes up, but the Automagic keyboard is never selected. The log shows that the command starts and executes, but nothing happens after the Select input method box appears. Is there additional syntax beyond your example that's required?
Thanks in advance.
skip
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Hi,
Please try to add an action Sleep: 1s after showing the input method selector and before executing Control UI.
You can also try to deactivate and reactivate the accessibility service again, some ROMs have bugs in this area (system settings->Accessibility->Automagic Premium). Are there any other accessibility services enabled in this settings screen?
Regards,
Martin
Please try to add an action Sleep: 1s after showing the input method selector and before executing Control UI.
You can also try to deactivate and reactivate the accessibility service again, some ROMs have bugs in this area (system settings->Accessibility->Automagic Premium). Are there any other accessibility services enabled in this settings screen?
Regards,
Martin
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: 13 Jan 2014 21:39
Re: Action to click Menu "button" S3
Yup, adding the 1s Sleep fixed it! Thanks very much, Martin!